Kerry Madsen

Name: Kerry Madsen
Nickname: “The Mad Man”
Born: 3rd December 1970
Hometown: St. Marys, NSW – Australia
Resides: Knoxville, IOWA – USA
Marital Status: Married (Tina Madsen)

Kerry Madsen is a professional Sprintcar driver for the #29 Keneric Racing. Kerry has been racing sprintcars since the early 90’s and has been based full time in Knoxville, IOWA for the last 12 years. He spends 9 months of the year racing on the World of Outlaws Circuit in the USA and spends the remaining 2-3 months racing in Australia.

Highly regarded as one of the best drivers in Australia and the USA Kerry’s fast and aggressive style had him nicked named “The Mad Man” .

Kerry is a fan favourite and is more than happy to take the time signing autographs, taking photos, giving radio or television interviews & attending promotional events.

Currently he is the only driver to have won sanctioned races in USA, Canada, Australia, New Zealand.

NOTIBALE CAREER HIGLIGHTS – Australia

2003 – Won the Australia Title at Premier Speedway (Warrnambool, Victoria)
2005 – Won his first Grand Annual Classic at Premier Speedway (Warrnambool, Victoria)
2005 – Won night 1 of the World of Outlaws Down Under at Parramatta Raceway (Parramatta, Sydney)
2005 – Won night 2 of the World of Outlaws Down Under at Parramatta Raceway (Parramatta, Sydney)
2007 – Won his second Grand Annual Classic at Premier Speedway (Warrnambool, Victoria)
2007 – Won both nights of the King of the Wings at Perth Motorplex (Kwinana, Western Australia)
2008 – Won his third Grand Annual Classic at Premier Speedway (Warrnambool, Victoria)
2010 – Won the Krikke Boys Shoot out at Bunbury City Speedway (Bunbury, Western Australia)
2014 – Won the Krikke Boys Shoot out at Bunbury City Speedway (Bunbury, Western Australia)

NOTIBALE CAREER HIGLIGHTS – USA

2002 – Won the “Lyle Boyd” Hard Charger of the year at Knoxville Raceway
2005 – Won 5 races at Knoxville Raceway
2005 – Won the Knoxville Raceway Track Champion Award
2007 – Won the World of Outlaws A-Main at Voluisa Speedway (Voluisa, Florida)
2007 – Won the World of Outlaws A-Main at Perris Auto Speedway (Perris, California)
2008 – Won the World of Outlaws “Kevin Gobrecht” Rookie of the Year
2008 – Won the World of Outlaws “Hard Charger Award”
2008 – Finished 6th in the 2008 World of Outlaws Championship Points
2009 – Won the All-Stars A-Main at Belleville High Banks (Belleville, Kansas)
2012 – Won the World Of Outlaws A-Main at Knoxville Raceway (Knoxville, Iowa)
2012 – Won the World Of Outlaws A-Main at Belleville High banks (Belleville, Kansas)
2012 – Won the World of Outlaws A-Main “Brad Doty Classic” at Limaland Motorsports Park (Lima, Ohio)
2012 – Won the World Of Outlaws A-Main at Skagit Speedway (Burlington, Washington)
2012 – Won the World Of Outlaws A-Main at Willamette Speedway (Lebanon, Oregon)
2012 – Finished 8th in the 2012 World of Outlaws Championship Points
2013 – Won the World Of Outlaws A-Main at Eldora Speedway (Rossburg, Ohio)
2013 – Won the World Of Outlaws A-Main “Night Before the Kings Royal” at Eldora (Rossburg, Ohio)
2013 – Won the World Of Outlwas A-Main at Castrol Raceway (Edmonton, Alberta)
2013 – Finished 10th in the 2013 World Of Outlaws Championship Points
2014 – Won the Allstar A-Main at Volusia Speedway Park (Barberville, Florida)
2014 – Won the World Of Outlaws A-Main at Stockton Dirt Track (Tulare, California)
2014 – Won the World Of Outlaws A-Main at El-Passo Speedway Park (El Paso, Texas)
2014 – Won The World of Outlwas A-Main at Lakeside Speedway (Kansas City, Kansas)
2014 – Won the Kings Royal at Eldora Speedway (Rossburg, Ohio)
2014 – Won the IronMan 55 at Pevely Raceway I-55 (Pevely, Missouri)
2014 – Won The World Of Outlaws A-Main at Antioch Speedway (Antioch, California)